You Can Get a DUI Even if You Are Under .08
[…] After blowing a .06 at the police station, Drake was sure he would be released. Instead, the police charged him with a DUI. How can someone be charged with a DUI if the state’s limit for blood alcohol content is .08?

Driving Under the Influence in Washington State

Washington DUI laws are strict, and penalties can be harsh. In the Revised Code of Washington (the “Code”), section RCW 46.61.502 sets forth laws regarding driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any other drug.

Key takeaways from RCW 46.61.502 include:

  • A person must have a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher within two hours of driving to be guilty of driving under the influence.
  • A person may be charged with driving under the influence “while the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug.”

The second takeaway is what may lead to unexpected DUI charges.

Under 0.08 and Still Charged?

Although the law is strict about drivers, police officers are given a certain amount of latitude when it comes to deciding whether a driver is drunk.